Security & Privacy

Security

 

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.

P&S Michael protects your online order and registration information by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL encrypts your order information to avoid the decoding of that information by any third party as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details, and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring your privacy and security.

The secure mode begins when you initiate your order. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock, then SSL is active. You can double check by looking at the URL line of your browser when accessing a secure service. The first characters of the site address will change from “http” to “https”.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Ensure you log out when you have finished visiting https://www.psmichael.com.au especially if you access the website from a shared computer.

Privacy

We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent or trade the personal information you provide to us, to any third party, unless you give us direct consent to do so. We might on occasion, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our web site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. We will be required to provide certain personal information to affiliated suppliers to facilitate the delivery of services you have agreed to accept or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

P&S MICHAEL would like to assure you that your information will not be divulged except as set out above. We are committed to industry best practice of complying with the national privacy principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Information Collected

Our Privacy Pledge is that information given to us will only be used to enhance your shopping experience, resulting in a more personalised service for you, our valued customer.

The personal information we collect is information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupation and email address.

We collect this information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us.

To communicate new products and services, which allows you the opportunity to take up special promotions or offers?

At P&S MICHAEL we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive  promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Accessing Your Information

Personal information provided by you can be viewed and changed if the information provided is incorrect or out of date. This “open book” information policy means you can access all the information you have provided to us online and make any necessary changes at any time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

In order to improve our web site and the services we provide, we may from time to time review our policies. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. We encourage you to check our privacy policy from time to time because by visiting our website you agree to accept our updated privacy policy.

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us by email at info@psmichael.com.au.

Terms and Conditions

psmichael.com.au is owned and operated by P&S MICHAEL PTY LTD trading as P&S MICHAEL. As you access, browse and use our web site you agree to all the Terms and Conditions contained herein, and agree that you acknowledge and understand them.

As a valued customer of our web site we encourage you to read these Terms and Conditions prior to ordering any of the products from this site.

Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions

The psmichael.com.au web site is owned and operated by P&S MICHAEL PTY LTD trading as P&S MICHAEL our ABN 59 001 420 284. By accessing, using or browsing this site, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions, as well as any relevant disclaimers contained herein. Further, by continuing you acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions. By purchasing any product from this web site you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of our web site contents, customers, visitors, and any other person or persons are advised that occasionally errors do occur, however, no errors are ever made deliberately or intentionally. The P&S MICHAEL web site is provided on an as-is basis and makes no representations of any kind for the operation of the web site, as well as for all information, products, materials and services as associated. To the extent permissible by law, P&S MICHAEL disclaims all warranties and representations, express or implied, including but not limited to the accuracy or completeness of any information, any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. P&S MICHAEL makes no warranty that this web site, any information or ideas contained on this web site or any products or services will meet your requirements.

Governing Law

The governing law shall be the law of the State of New South Wales and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of that State.

Indemnity

Any user of the P&S MICHAEL web site shall at all times keep the owners and proprietors, employees and subcontractors, of this web site indemnified from and against all claims, demands, actions, proceedings or prosecutions which may be brought, commenced or prosecuted against the owners and proprietors, employees and subcontractors, in which they may be involved in consequence of or relating to the manufacture, production, provision or supply of the goods by the user. This indemnity will extend to all costs, damages and expenses incurred by the owners and proprietors, employees and subcontractors in connection herewith.

Orders

Any order placed by the buyer is an offer by that buyer to purchase a product for the price (including the delivery and other charges that may apply) specified on this web site. P&S MICHAEL may accept or reject your offer for any reason, including, the unavailability of any product, an error in the price or the product description posted on this web site, or an error in your order. Your contract with P&S MICHAEL will only come into existence when P&S MICHAEL advises you that it has accepted your order and your receipt has been confirmed.

Colour Information

Whist P&S MICHAEL has endeavoured to display accurately the colours of its products, the actual colours you see will depend on your individual monitor settings and computer picture resolution which may cause a colour variation.

Pricing

The prices that appear on the P&S MICHAEL web site are quoted in Australian dollars and include GST.

Payment Options

We currently accept the following credit cards: Visa, Mastercard.

Paypal is also accepted, however please be aware that a Paypal e-cheque can take 3-5 working days to clear into our account.

All returns can only be processed back to your original card payment, or to the paypal account used for your order.

Returns

You should review the returns policy for information concerning the terms and conditions by which all users agree to be bound.

Prohibitions

Please ensure you do not knowingly transmit any material that may contain a virus or other harmful component. Only individuals who can make a legally binding contact may purchase goods and services from this site. These products and services are not available to anyone under the age of 18 years old.

Copyright

The P&S MICHAEL web site design, text, images, graphics, logos, software code, audio and video and arrangements are copyright by P&S MICHAEL. We reserve all such rights. No content/material may be used in any way without the written permission of P&S MICHAEL. You are prohibited from transmitting, broadcasting, editing, adapting, or making use of any Intellectual Property, Trade Marks or Logos owned and found on the P&S MICHAEL web site without the express permission of P&S MICHAEL.

Delivery and Shipping

P&S MICHAEL delivers to all Australian addresses excluding PO Boxes. We currently do not service international destinations.

A flat fee of $15.00 is charged for shipping and handling within Australia regardless of the number of items included in your order. To be clear, if you order 1 item your fee is $15 and if you order 5 items your fee is still only $15.

We provide you with an estimated delivery date, generally 3-7 business days for handling and shipping between capital cities once payment has been received, but more remote areas could extend delivery times by up to 10 days. 

To ensure your orders are delivered safe and secure you will need to sign to accept delivery. We recommend that you use your work or another suitable daytime address to ensure someone is available to accept your order.

Returns and Exchanges

At P&S MICHAEL, we want you to enjoy your shopping experience, so if you have any questions about Returns/Exchanges that are not answered below, please do not hesitate to call us on 029 740 7555 and we’ll be more than happy to answer your queries.

Online Shopping Policy

You can exchange or return your online purchase to any P&S MICHAEL store in person or by post or courier within 14 days of purchase. All returns must conform to our return conditions outlined below.

Returns to a Store

We think returning your purchase to a P&S MICHAEL store in person is the preferred method as you can receive an exchange or refund directly and easily and do not have to pay for any re delivery.

All returns in person to one of our stores are subject to the following conditions:

  • The item is unworn and in its original condition with all labels and tickets still attached.
  • The item is returned with a copy of the original receipt.
  • The item is returned within 10 days from the date of purchase.
  • The item is returned with a completed exchange/refund form supplied with your purchase - Click here to download the return form.

Returns by Post

  • Please send the item you wish to return within 14 days of purchase with a completed Online Returns Form and a copy of your receipt to the address noted below.

If returning goods by post or courier please note that return costs are not pre- paid and the postage or other return costs will be the customer’s responsibility. We highly recommend if your method of return is by post that you use a tracking service such as registered or express post. It is your responsibility to ensure goods arrive safely to our return address which is:

P&S MICHAEL ONLINE
901 CANTERBURY ROAD
LAKEMBA NSW 2195

Return items that have been worn, damaged or altered from their original state will not be exchanged or refunded and will be held for the customer to pick up or arrange return delivery.

Refunds will be made against the original form of payment excluding delivery (unless goods were delivered faulty or not as ordered) within 2 days of receiving your return parcel.

If you wish to exchange an item for a different product altogether (by post) please place a new order for the item you require and return the item to be exchanged for a refund less delivery.

In Store Shopping Policy

Because customers have been serviced in store and have had the opportunity of trying on any garment they wish, we do not offer refunds for change of mind purchases. We will gladly return an in store purchased item for an immediate exchange or issue you with a credit note provided:

 

  • The item is unworn and in its original condition with all labels and tickets still attached.
  • The item is returned with the original receipt.
  • The item is returned within 10 days from the date of purchase.
  • The item is returned to the same store of purchase.
  • This does not apply to sale items unless faulty.

Our customers are entitled to a refund if the item is faulty, not of merchantable quality or not fit for its purpose. Where an item is returned to a store faulty, then P&S MICHAEL reserves the right to have that item inspected by our designers or the supplier of the item, to determine the cause and legitimacy of the claim and to ensure the fault was not intentionally caused. This will involve our stores returning the item to head office so please allow 7 working days. If you require further clarification for any claim please contact us by email info@psmichael.com.au.